IAMGOLD Shareholders Re-elect Board of Directors

Toronto, Ontario--(Newsfile Corp. - May 7, 2019) - IAMGOLD Corporation (TSX: IMG) ("IAMGOLD" or the "Company") today announced that shareholder voting at the Company's annual meeting of shareholders on May 7, 2019, has resulted in the election of all the directors listed as nominees in management's information circular dated March 26, 2019.

Results of the shareholder voting were as follows:

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
John E. Caldwell237,968,52390.9823,591,2709.02
Donald K. Charter223,401,98085.4138,157,81314.59
Ronald P. Gagel260,000,59599.401,559,1980.60
Richard J. Hall260,271,87399.511,287,9200.49
Stephen J. J. Letwin249,264,09295.3012,295,7014.70
Mahendra Naik241,971,84392.5119,587,9507.49
Timothy R. Snider259,850,87599.351,708,9180.65
Sybil E. Veenman248,750,83195.1012,808,9624.90

 

About IAMGOLD

IAMGOLD (www.iamgold.com) is a mid-tier mining company with four operating gold mines on three continents. A solid base of strategic assets in North and South America and West Africa is complemented by development and exploration projects and continued assessment of accretive acquisition opportunities. IAMGOLD is in a strong financial position with extensive management and operational expertise.

For further information please contact:

Indi Gopinathan, Investor Relations Lead, IAMGOLD Corporation
Tel: (416) 360-4743 Mobile: (416) 388-6883

Martin Dumont, Senior Analyst Investor Relations, IAMGOLD Corporation
Tel: (416) 933-5783 Mobile: (647) 967-9942

Toll-free: 1-888-464-9999 info@iamgold.com

Please note:

This entire news release may be accessed via fax, e-mail, IAMGOLD's website at www.iamgold.com and through Newsfile's website at www.newsfilecorp.com. All material information on IAMGOLD can be found at www.sedar.com or at www.sec.gov.

Si vous désirez obtenir la version française de ce communiqué de presse, veuillez consulter le http://www.iamgold.com/French/accueil/default.aspx.

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/44609

info