Ivanhoe Mines Announces Results of Voting For the Election of Directors

Vancouver, British Columbia--(Newsfile Corp. - June 29, 2022) - Ivanhoe Mines (TSX: IVN) (OTCQX: IVPAF) announced the results of voting by shareholders for the election of the Board of Directors during the company's Annual General and Special Meeting held earlier today. The nominees listed in the management proxy circular dated May 3, 2022, were elected as directors, as shown in the following table of results.


Director nominee

OutcomeVotes for% forVotes
withheld
%
withheld
Robert M. FriedlandElected1,032,953,46598.15%19,454,9231.85%
Yufeng (Miles) SunElected975,614,72392.70%76,793,6657.30%
Tadeu CarneiroElected935,366,50188.88%117,041,88711.12%
Jinghe ChenElected1,040,782,43098.90%11,625,9581.10%
William B. HaydenElected1,044,261,21599.23%8,147,1730.77%
Martie Janse van RensburgElected1,042,792,64399.09%9,615,7450.91%
Manfu MaElected1,041,859,35299.00%10,549,0361.00%
Peter G. MeredithElected1,002,099,95795.31%49,316,4184.69%
Kgalema P. MotlantheElected1,028,949,58297.77%23,458,8062.23%
Nunu NtshingilaElected1,048,083,63899.59%4,324,7500.41%
Guy de SelliersElected1,040,880,90698.90%11,527,4821.10%

 

Details of votes on all matters of business considered at the Annual General and Special Meeting are available in the company's report of voting results on SEDAR (www.sedar.com).

Information contacts

Investors

Vancouver: Matthew Keevil +1.604. 558.1034 London: Tommy Horton +44 7866 913 207

Media

Tanya Todd +1.604.331.9834

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/129486

info