IAMGOLD Announces Results of Annual Meeting of Shareholders

Toronto, Ontario--(Newsfile Corp. - May 3, 2022) - IAMGOLD Corporation (NYSE: IAG) (TSX: IMG) ("IAMGOLD" or the "Company") announces the voting results from the Company's Annual Meeting of Shareholders (the "Meeting") held Tuesday, May 3, 2022. A summary of the results are as follows:

  1. Election of Directors

Each of the directors listed as nominees in IAMGOLD's Management Information Circular ("MIC") dated April 6, 2022, was elected as a director, in accordance with the table below.

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Ian Ashby288,492,55599.40%1,754,0810.60%
Maryse Bélanger277,014,95195.44%13,231,6854.56%
Ann K. Masse288,347,71699.35%1,898,9200.65%
Peter O'Hagan288,358,34799.35%1,888,2890.65%
Kevin O'Kane286,481,74498.70%3,764,8921.30%
David Smith287,234,45998.96%3,012,1771.04%
Deborah J. Starkman285,328,71898.31%4,917,9181.69%
Anne Marie Toutant288,287,41399.32%1,959,2230.68%

 

  1. Appointment of Auditors

KPMG LLP was re-appointed as the Company's auditor and the directors were authorized to fix the auditor's remuneration for the ensuing year.


Votes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
KPMG LLP307,402,18991.90%27,080,6718.10%

 

  1. Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation

The non-binding advisory resolution approving the Company's approach to Executive Compensation as outlined in the MIC dated April 6, 2022, was passed.


Votes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Executive Compensation267,637,28792.21%22,609,0497.79%

 

ABOUT IAMGOLD

IAMGOLD is a mid-tier gold mining company operating in North America, South America and West Africa. The Company has three operating mines: Essakane (Burkina Faso), Rosebel (Suriname) and Westwood (Canada), and is building the large-scale, long life Côté Gold project (Canada) which is expected to start production towards the end of 2023. In addition, the Company has a robust development and exploration portfolio within high potential mining districts in the Americas and West Africa.

IAMGOLD employs approximately 5,000 people and is committed to maintaining its culture of accountable mining through high standards of Environmental, Social and Governance practices, including its commitment to Zero Harm®, in every aspect of its business. IAMGOLD is listed on the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE: IAG) and the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX: IMG) and is one of the companies on the Jantzi Social Index ("JSI"), a socially screened market capitalization-weighted consisting of companies which pass a set of broadly based environmental, social and governance rating criteria.

IAMGOLD Contact Information

Graeme Jennings, Vice President, Investor Relations
Tel: 416 360 4743 | Mobile: 416 388 6883

Philip Rabenok, Manager, Investor Relations
Tel: 416 933 5783 | Mobile: 647 967 9942

Toll-free: 1 888 464 9999
info@iamgold.com

This entire news release may be accessed via fax, e-mail, IAMGOLD's website at www.iamgold.com and through Newsfile's website at www.newsfilecorp.com. All material information on IAMGOLD can be found at www.sedar.com or at www.sec.gov.

Si vous désirez obtenir la version française de ce communiqué, veuillez consulter le www.iamgold.com/French/accueil/default.aspx.

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/122695

info