Print    Close

Cordoba Minerals Announces Voting Results from Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders

Toronto, Ontario--(Newsfile Corp. - June 29, 2018) - Cordoba Minerals Corp. (TSXV: CDB) (OTCQX: CDBMF) ("Cordoba" or the "Company") today announces that at its Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders (the ''Meeting'') held on June 28, 2018, all Directors nominated as listed in the Management Information Circular dated May 10, 2018, were re-elected. Shareholders voted to set the number of Directors at six (6) for the ensuing year.

The detailed results are as follows:

DirectorVotes
For
%Votes
Witheld
%
Eric Finlayson148,397,56099.87194,8680.13
Govind Friedland148,300,84099.80291,5880.20
Anthony (Tony) Makuch145,965,81098.232,626,6181.77
Peter Meredith147,400,61099.201,191,8180.80
William (Bill) Orchow148,356,18499.84236,2440.16
Ignacio Rosado148,443,91099.90148,5180.10

 

In addition, Cordoba reports that shareholders voted in favour of the appointment of Deloitte LLP as auditors of the Company for the ensuing year. Shareholders have also confirmed the existing stock option plan of the Company, as more particularly described in the management information circular of the Company dated May 10, 2018.

About Cordoba Minerals

Cordoba Minerals Corp. is a Toronto-based mineral exploration company focused on the exploration and acquisition of copper and gold projects in Colombia. Cordoba is currently focused on its 100%-owned San Matias Copper-Gold Project, which includes the advanced-stage Alacran Deposit, located in the Department of Cordoba. For further information, please visit www.cordobaminerals.com.

ON BEHALF OF THE COMPANY

Mario Stifano, President and CEO
Cordoba Minerals Corp.

For further information, please contact:

Evan Young, Director, Investor Relations
Email: eyoung@cordobamineralscorp.com
Phone: +1 (647) 808-2141

Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor the Investment Industry Regulatory Organization of Canada accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.